Browse or search by keyword. Use the drop-down filters if you want to find resources by subject, or type, or access method.
Check our Library alerts for current access issues to eresources. Visit our FAQs page for further help.
Senate House resources require registering for Senate House library membership
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.
The Cecil Papers is a major collection of early-modern historical documents from the reigns of Elizabethan I and James I/VI. More than 150,000 pages have been digitised in full colour to create a definitive online archive of almost 30,000 manuscript documents written by some of the most significant figures of Elizabethan and Jacobean history.
The Papers are accompanied by the complete Calendar of the Cecil Papers, featuring summaries and/or transcripts of many documents and two eighteenth-century volumes of selected transcriptions. This important collection includes many sixteenth- and seventeenth-century state papers, grants from the Crown, legal documents, treaties, correspondences, and political memoranda.
The backfiles of over 30 periodicals concerning the 20th-century history of the British Empire, decolonization, and the history and culture of former colonies. This archive offers a mixture of British publications about the empire and titles published in Commonwealth countries. Coverage ranges from the late-19th century to the 21st these publications encompass the key events in the empire's later phase and its post-independence legacies.
The Confidential U.S. State Department "Special" or "Lot" Files represent a rich source for students of American foreign policy. Focusing on political affairs, economic conditions, and policy positions, these documents complement the State Department Central Files and form a foundation for in-depth study of international affairs. The Special Files provide an especially valuable source for working papers, annotated memoranda, verbatim transcripts, drafts, and other informal material.
The collection covers the U.S. occupation of Japan following World War II, development of postwar Japan, the San Francisco Peace Conference of 1951, and economic conditions in Japan; the Korean War, peace negotiations, U.S.-Korea relations, and the rebuilding of South Korea after the end of fighting in the Korean War; military and economic relations between Japan, Korea, and the U.S. in the 1950s; ANZUS treaty talks with Australia and New Zealand; Nationalist and anti-colonial resistance movements in Vietnam, Indonesia, and Malaya; and efforts to establish a Southeast Asia Treaty Organization.
This collection focuses on those U.S. State Department Central Files that have not been microfilmed by the National Archives or distributed by other publishers. It contains a wide range of sensitive materials from U.S. diplomats in foreign countries: reports on political, military, and socioeconomic matters; interviews and minutes of meetings with foreign government officials; important letters, instructions, and cables sent and received by U.S. diplomatic personnel; and reports and translations from foreign journals and newspapers.
Among issues in the Africa and Middle East module is the pivotal 1964 Rivonia trial of Nelson Mandela and leaders of the African National Congress and it includes primary source, cross-searchable, full-text/full-image documents on some of the most widely studied topics in American history.
This collection contains the backfiles of more than thirty 20th- and 21st-century magazines each aimed at ethnically specific audiences. Ranging from political titles to publications concerned with arts, fashion, beauty, and identity, the collection reflects diverse voices and gives insight into cultural perspectives, societal shifts, and historical events. It complements traditional scholarly resources by offering a rich primary source archive of largely untapped publications from communities including African American, Latin American heritage
Major titles include:
House of Commons Parliamentary Papers are foremost among the richest and most detailed primary sources for the past three centuries, for Britain, its colonies and the wider world. As such, they constitute a major part of the world’s historical record. Parliamentary Papers influenced public opinion and social and political philosophy and provided a forum for the ideas of thinkers of the day.
House of Commons Parliamentary Papers (HCPP) includes the complete file of House of Commons Parliamentary Papers, also known as Sessional Papers or Blue Books, dating from 1715 through to today. This includes:
Content in 21st Century House of Commons Parliamentary Papers covers areas such as Scottish and Welsh devolution, counter-terrorism, future plans for the UK armed forces including Trident, and NHS reform.
The oldest most influential English-language newspaper in Korea, The Korea Times is globally recognized for its coverage of international business, economic and financial news. It provides a broad overview of issues over time: from South Korea’s diplomatic relationship with its neighbours such as China, Russia and Japan, to the nuclear crisis in North Korea and relations between Korea and the U.S. The Korea Times offers deeper insight and analysis of such critical events as the April Revolution of 1960; the Vietnam War; the attempted assassination South Korean President Park Chung-hee; the Axe Murder Incident in 1976, in which two US Army officers were killed by North Korean soldiers in the DMZ; and the end of the Cold War.
Curriculum focuses on: Asian Studies, Business, Current Events, Geopolitical Studies, Global Economics, International Relations, Korean Culture and Politics, Military History, Multidisciplinary, Political Science, Sociology, and World History.
Music Online: Classical Scores Library is a series of four volumes with a mission to provide a reliable and authoritative source for scores of the classical canon, as well as a resource for the discovery of lesser-known contemporary works. The collections encompass all major classical musical genres and time periods from the Middle Ages to the 21st century. With full, study, piano, and vocal scores, this comprehensive collection will enhance the study of music history, performance, composition and theory for a variety of scholars.
King’s has access to:
Music Online: Classical Scores Library, Volume I
Music Online: Classical Scores Library, Volume II
Music Online: Classical Scores Library, Volume III
Music Online: Classical Scores Library, Volume IV
Music Online: Classical Scores Library, Volume V
Music Online: Classical Scores Library, Volume VI - The Boosey & Hawkes Collection
The Encyclopedia of Camps and Ghettos 1933-1945 provides comprehensive documentation of camps, ghettos, and other persecutory sites that the Nazi regime and its allies operated in a vast network spanning from Norway in the North to North Africa in the South, and from France in the West to the Soviet Union in the East. The first four volumes are available to download free as PDFs now.
Coming in early 2025, the first four volumes will be available as an Open Access, fully searchable, digital publication hosted by Project Muse. This new hosting arrangement will allow users to dynamically engage with this empirically grounded prodigious resource of thousands of Nazi-operated camps, ghettos, and other sites of persecution like never before. As content for upcoming volumes is finalized, it will also be added to Project Muse.
Current Volumes
Volume I: Early Camps, Youth Camps, and Concentration Camps and Subcamps under the SS-Business Administration Main Office (WVHA)
Volume II: Ghettos In German-Occupied Eastern Europe
Volume III: Camps And Ghettos Under European Regimes Aligned With Nazi Germany
Volume IV: Camps and Other Detention Facilities under the German Armed Forces
Upcoming Volumes
Volume V: Nazi Sites for Racial Persecution, Detention, Resettlement, and Murder of Non-Jews
Volume VI: Extermination, Labor, and Transit Camps for Jews.
Volume VII: Camps for Foreign Forced Laborers
World Events and the Media collection provides insight into the pivotal moments that defined journalism, sourced from exclusive firsthand accounts, memoirs, and archival records revealing journalists’ experiences and ethical dilemmas during critical coverage. This curated collection explores crucial historical moments, trials, conflicts, and global movements from a new journalistic angle that unveils the raw emotions, challenges, and transformative shifts within the profession.
|
King's College London - Homepage
© 2024 King's College London | Strand | London WC2R 2LS | England | United Kingdom | Tel +44 (0)20 7836 5454 | |