Inclusive Reading List Toolkit

King's College London Archives and Special Collections are responsible for managing and preserving the historical records of King's College London. The services provided by King's College London Archives and Special Collections include:

Access to the archives and special collections for research purposes. Assistance and guidance to researchers who wish to use the collections. Digitization of selected materials for preservation and access. Exhibitions, events, and outreach activities to promote the collections and engage with the wider community.

King's College London Archives and Special Collections hold a vast range of materials including:

Institutional records of King's College London, including records of academic departments, administrative units, and student organizations. Personal papers of former staff, alumni, and donors of King's College London, including correspondence, diaries, and photographs. Rare books, including early printed works, manuscripts, and incunabula. Art and artefact collections, including paintings, sculptures, and other items of cultural significance. The archives and special collections we hold are an invaluable resource for scholars, researchers, and members of the public who are interested in the history of the university, the city of London, and the wider world.

Archives and special collections are unique types of library collections that differ from other library collections in a number of ways:

Unique and rare materials

First and foremost, archives and special collections are typically composed of unique and rare materials that are not found in other library collections. These materials may include manuscripts, letters, photographs, maps, and other primary source materials that provide valuable insights into historical events and people. As such, archives and special collections are often the go-to resources for scholars, researchers, and historians.

Organised by provenances

Another key difference between archives and Special collections and other library collections is that they are often organized differently. While other library collections may be organized according to subject or format, archives and special collections are typically organized according to provenance, or the original creator or owner of the materials. This means that materials from the same creator or owner are kept together, allowing for a more complete picture of their activities and work.

More stringent access policies

Additionally, Archives and special collections often have more stringent access policies than other library collections due to the rare and unique nature of the materials. Researchers may be required to undergo special training or to provide identification in order to access the materials, and some materials may be restricted or require permission from the owner or creator for access.

Archives

The Archives at King's College London are responsible for collecting, preserving, and providing access to the historical records of the college. This includes administrative records, publications, photographs, and other materials that document the history and development of the institution, as well as the activities of its staff and students. The Archives also collect personal papers of individuals associated with the college, including alumni, faculty, and staff. The Archives serve as the institutional memory of King's College London, and its holdings are primarily used for research into the college's history.

Special Collections

Special Collections are focused on rare and unique materials that are not typically found in the general circulating collections of the library. These collections include rare books, manuscripts, maps, prints, photographs, and other materials that are considered to be valuable or important because of their age, rarity, condition, or provenance. Special Collections also include materials that are unique or unusual, such as artists' books, pop-up books, or ephemera. These collections are used primarily for research, teaching, and exhibition purposes.

While there is some overlap between the holdings of the Archives and Special Collections at King's College London, they have distinct collection policies, acquisition strategies, and usage guidelines.